Get started6 Mount Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall Wood, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8HT). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £615,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Mount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and replacement lantern rooflight to front elevation
Latest sale on 6 Mount Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
6 Mount Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (5.35metre projection from the rear wall of the original dwelling, 2.7metres to the eves and maximum height 3.7metres)
11 July 2025Most recent
£615,000
+92.2%over 15 years9 April 2010
£320,000
+68.4%over 8 years6 September 2001
£190,000
+33.8%over 2 years6 August 1999
£142,000
+18.3%over 4 years18 January 1995
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8HT: £299,950 (2024–2008).
28a Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2024
32 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2022
28 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2015
10 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2008
8 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2000
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WV6 8QD
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.