Get started32 Mount Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Tettenhall Wood, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8HT). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 96.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £415,480. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Mount Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£415,480
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 32 Mount Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

5 October 2022Most recent
£415,480
+11.7%over 5 years5 January 2017
£372,000
+233.6%over 16 years21 January 2000
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8HT: £299,950 (2025–2008).
6 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2025
28a Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2024
28 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2015
10 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2008
8 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2000
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WV6 8QD
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.