Get started2 Mount Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall Wood, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8HS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 78 m² this is the 10th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £185,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Mount Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2023
Latest sale on 2 Mount Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
2 Mount Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,372
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Rydal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

22 February 2022Most recent
£185,000
+105.6%over 7 years22 July 2014
£90,000
+106.8%over 17 years26 February 1997
£43,527
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8HS: £149,950 (2024–2014).
7 Mount Court Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2024
10 Mount Court Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2024
5 Mount Court Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2019
1 Mount Court Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2019
11 Mount Court Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WV6 8UD
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.