Get started6 Dippons Mill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £543,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Dippons Mill Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 6 Dippons Mill Close.
Latest sale on 6 Dippons Mill Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£543,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 6 Dippons Mill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Rydal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Existing single storey rear PVCu conservatory to be replaced with a single storey rear extension with flat roof and rooflights.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension.
5 February 2025Most recent
£543,000
+59.7%over 17 years12 December 2007
£340,000
+161.5%over 8 years29 October 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8HH: £430,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WV6 8QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.