Get started23 Dippons Mill Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 243 m² (around 2616 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 243 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £638,000 sits 93.3% above the 2009 sale of £330,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 41.9% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Dippons Mill Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Dippons Mill Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Dippons Mill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,358
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
243 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Rydal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Proposed Garage Extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 July 2009Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8HH: £448,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WV6 8HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB