Get started5 Bowen Cooke Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 29.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £173,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bowen Cooke Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Bowen Cooke Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,883
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£173,000
+18.5%over 3 years17 February 2016
£146,000
+5.8%over 2 years29 November 2013
£138,000
+2.2%over 4 years30 March 2009
£135,000
+27.4%over 5 years25 April 2003
£106,000
+55.9%over 2 years9 March 2001
£68,000
+26.0%over 3 years12 March 1997
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YG: £210,000 (2024–2018).
15 Bowen Cooke Avenue Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2024
17 Bowen Cooke Avenue Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2024
1 Bowen Cooke Avenue Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2019
4 Bowen Cooke Avenue Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2017
12 Bowen Cooke Avenue Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV6 7LU
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.