Get started4 Bowen Cooke Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 42.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
4 Bowen Cooke Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,454
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

15 September 2017Most recent
£192,500
+22.2%over 12 years15 April 2005
£157,500
+162.7%over 8 years26 April 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YG: £210,000 (2024–2019).
15 Bowen Cooke Avenue Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2024
17 Bowen Cooke Avenue Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2024
5 Bowen Cooke Avenue Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2019
1 Bowen Cooke Avenue Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2019
12 Bowen Cooke Avenue Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV6 7SE
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.