Get started9 Dean Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since September 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 283.3% above the 1999 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 68.3% below the postcode norm.
9 Dean Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Dean Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Dean Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£842
Street avg £3,206
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 1999Most recent
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YF: £140,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WV6 7LU
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB