Get started3 Dean Court is a mid-terrace house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YF). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £150,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Dean Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
3 Dean Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

12 July 2023Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 4 years12 April 2019
£125,000
+20.2%over 13 years16 December 2005
£104,000
+201.4%over 8 years11 December 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YF: £138,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.