Get started5 Dean Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7YF). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 28.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2022
5 Dean Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 4 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 5 Dean Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,486
Street avg £2,912
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2018Most recent
£122,000
+35.6%over 4 years28 February 2014
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7YF: £140,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WV6 7LU
Stephenson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB