Get started5 Cunningham Road is a semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 57.1% above the 2016 sale of £70,000. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
5 Cunningham Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£70,000
-15.2%over 11 years13 August 2004
£82,500
+117.1%over 3 years2 February 2001
£38,000
+31.0%over 2 years31 July 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7XJ: £112,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.