Get started7 Cunningham Road is a semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £108,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
7 Cunningham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£108,000
+54.3%over 9 years22 March 2016
£70,000
-18.6%over 9 years31 March 2006
£86,000
+1.9%20 December 2005
£84,390
+36.1%over 2 years25 April 2003
£62,000
+42.5%over 1 year14 August 2001
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7XJ: £237,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Perton First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.