Get started8 Bader Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7UY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 716 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 42.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £141,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Bader Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
8 Bader Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

18 January 2019Most recent
£141,000
+4.4%over 11 years18 January 2008
£135,000
+9.3%over 1 year27 January 2006
£123,500
+93.1%over 4 years6 July 2001
£63,950
+26.6%over 2 years30 October 1998
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UY: £78,950 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WV6 7LU
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Perton First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.