Get started24 Bader Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7UY). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 26 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (39 versus a best of 78). The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 35.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £78,950. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (51 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£78,950
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
24 Bader Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,037
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

21 July 2025Most recent
£78,950
+12.8%over 3 years21 December 2021
£70,000
+40.0%over 2 years15 March 2019
£50,000
+5.3%over 16 years13 December 2002
£47,500
+79.2%over 2 years28 April 2000
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UY: £100,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
WV6 7LU
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Perton First School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.