Get started8 Framlingham Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7UW). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1306 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 370.6% above the 1998 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 65.2% below the postcode norm. At 121 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 3 EPCs).
8 Framlingham Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2019
8 Framlingham Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Framlingham Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£560
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

7 October 1998Most recent
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UW: £178,000 (2020–2005).
3 Framlingham Grove Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2020
6 Framlingham Grove Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2017
15 Framlingham Grove Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2007
9 Framlingham Grove Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2005
11 Framlingham Grove Perton Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2000
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WV6 7YD
Rydal Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Middle School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB