Get started7 Edge Hill Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7SN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 34.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2019 for £203,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Edge Hill Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£203,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 7 Edge Hill Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,230
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£203,500
+41.8%over 15 years16 April 2004
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7SN: £225,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WV6 7SE
Severn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.