Get started65 Edge Hill Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7SN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 35.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £285,000 in November 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 65 Edge Hill Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
65 Edge Hill Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2019Most recent
£285,000
+92.6%over 17 years8 July 2002
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7SN: £210,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WV6 7NL
Severn Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.