Get started8 Berkeley Close is a four-bedroom property in Wolverhampton (WV6 7RX). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Berkeley Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First-floor side extension
8 Berkeley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£249,950
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 11 years.
24 August 2007Most recent
£249,950
+11.6%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

26 November 2004
£224,000
+4.2%over 12 months28 November 2003
£215,000
+162.2%over 7 years3 May 1996
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7RX: £250,000 (2023–2014).
WV6 7YD
Richmond Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.