Get started9 Berkeley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7RX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 49.2% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 9 Berkeley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,649
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

27 November 2015Most recent
£222,500
+58.9%over 13 years22 August 2002
£140,000
+67.7%over 6 years26 March 1996
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7RX: £250,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WV6 7BW
Richmond Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.