Get started47 Browning Grove is a mid-terrace house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 53.8% above the 2020 sale of £143,000. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £143,000 in September 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 5 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 5 years.
47 Browning Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2020Most recent
£143,000
+28.8%over 4 years4 December 2015
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7QA: £140,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WV6 7LU
Offas Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Perton First School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.