Get started25 Browning Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £188,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 25 Browning Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 21 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Browning Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,212
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£188,000
+34.3%over 5 years4 September 2017
£140,000
+10.7%over 8 years21 November 2008
£126,500
+297.3%over 6 years19 December 2001
£31,840
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7QA: £120,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV6 7SH
Offas Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Perton First School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.