Get started5 Benson Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolverhampton (WV6 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 72.8% above the 2014 sale of £121,500. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. At 62 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2023
5 Benson Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 14 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Benson Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

28 July 2014Most recent
£121,500
+117.2%over 14 years4 February 2000
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7LU: £163,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WV6 7UY
Offas Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Perton First School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB