Get startedBarracks Cottage is a detached house in Badger, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £946,000 is 26.1% above the 2019 sale price. Sold February 2019 for £750,000.
Barracks Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Barracks Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£946,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Barracks Cottage is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
EPC Rating
44 (E)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 192 m²
CO₂ Emissions
23.0 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

22 February 2019Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7JU: £517,000 (2024–1995).
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
WV6 7TR
Beckbury Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB