Get startedThe Granary is a detached house in Ackleton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £753,000 is 31% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £575,000.
The Granary's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Granary has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for The Granary runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £2,746
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£575,000
+27.8%over 9 years11 August 2009
£450,000
+80.0%over 10 years3 March 1999
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7JL: £629,000 (2023–2021).
32 Folley Road Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2023
39 Folley Road Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2023
56 Folley Road Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2023
Ackleton Manor Folley Road Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2021
42 Folley Road Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
WV6 7TR
Beckbury Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.