Get started4 Folley Road is a detached house in Ackleton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7JL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 38.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 29 EPCs).
4 Folley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2024
4 Folley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
4 Folley Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,150
Street avg £2,740
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

25 June 2018Most recent
£315,000
+87.5%over 16 years24 May 2002
£168,000
+0.9%21 December 2001
£166,500
+44.8%over 3 years21 August 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7JL: £629,000 (2023–2021).
32 Folley Road Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Nov 2023
39 Folley Road Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2023
56 Folley Road Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2023
Ackleton Manor Folley Road Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Jun 2021
42 Folley Road Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
WV6 7DZ
Beckbury Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.