Get startedOakwood Cottage is a detached house in Ackleton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 22.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £410,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Oakwood Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2025
Oakwood Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 23 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², Oakwood Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,659
Street avg £2,758
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£410,000
+13.9%over 4 years7 December 2015
£360,000
+91.5%over 15 years24 March 2000
£188,000
+44.6%over 2 years26 February 1998
£130,000
+188.9%21 November 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7JJ: £437,000 (2025–2020).
Brockwell Cottage Back Lane Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2025
6 The Courtyard Back Lane Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold May 2022
5 The Courtyard Back Lane Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold May 2022
1 The Courtyard Back Lane Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2021
3 The Courtyard Back Lane Ackleton Wolverhampton
Sold May 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
WV6 7TR
Beckbury Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.