Get started36 Hall End Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £225,000 — fresh data. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 18.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
36 Hall End Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Replacement of existing rear upvc conservatory and porch with brick built rear extension and oak porch
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
36 Hall End Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £2,660
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

12 December 2024Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7BL: £285,000 (2025–2024).
28 Hall End Lane Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Oct 2025
26 Hall End Lane Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2025
20 Hall End Lane Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2025
17 Leckie Court Hall End Lane Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
30 Hall End Lane Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
WV6 7TQ
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB