Get started28 Hall End Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7BL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 8.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 63.8% above the 2025 sale of £163,000. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £163,000 — fresh data. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Hall End Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 1 year.
£163,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 28 Hall End Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

17 October 2025Most recent
£163,000
+8.7%1 September 2025
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7BL: £285,000 (2025–2022).
26 Hall End Lane Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2025
20 Hall End Lane Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2025
36 Hall End Lane Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2024
17 Leckie Court Hall End Lane Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2024
30 Hall End Lane Pattingham Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
WV6 7SH
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.