Get started9 Cobblers Row is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmarsh, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 47.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Cobblers Row has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
9 Cobblers Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 9 Cobblers Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of a porch, including provision of toilet, on side elevation
4 March 2016Most recent
£168,000
-4.3%over 8 years5 October 2007
£175,500
+11.8%over 1 year10 February 2006
£157,000
+134.3%over 7 years16 October 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6BA: £201,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
WV16 6NA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.