Get started7 Cobblers Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmarsh, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2024
7 Cobblers Row has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 7 Cobblers Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

26 June 2023Most recent
£200,000
+60.0%over 6 years12 January 2017
£125,000
+42.9%over 14 years1 February 2002
£87,500
+32.6%over 2 years10 September 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6BA: £275,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
WV16 6NA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.