Get started2 Cobblers Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmarsh, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 25.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £201,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Cobblers Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,956
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

13 January 2022Most recent
£201,000
+24.5%over 4 years27 July 2017
£161,400
+10.5%over 1 year29 June 2016
£146,000
-4.6%over 10 years3 March 2006
£153,000
+101.3%over 6 years21 December 1999
£76,000
+590.9%over 2 years16 December 1997
£11,000
-82.3%5 December 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6BA: £275,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
WV16 6NA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.