Get started1 Carlton Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £365,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 1 Carlton Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,664
Street avg £2,008
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

1 September 2023Most recent
£365,000
+75.5%over 19 years21 May 2004
£208,000
+20.9%over 2 years29 April 2002
£172,000
+80.1%over 4 years19 September 1997
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6EN: £270,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
WV16 6BB
Highley Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.