Get started6 Carlton Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1542 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 47% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2008. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
6 Carlton Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2021
1 x oak tree - fell to ground level.
6 Carlton Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 2 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2013Most recent
£268,000
+7.2%over 1 year11 August 2011
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6EN: £365,000 (2023–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
WV16 6ST
Highley Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB