Get started1 Brown Clee Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ditton Priors, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £267,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 1 Brown Clee Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 9 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 1 Brown Clee Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,344
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£267,500
+12.4%over 3 years7 January 2022
£238,000
+5.3%over 1 year27 October 2020
£226,000
+11.3%over 2 years14 September 2018
£203,000
+33.6%over 2 years22 December 2015
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6ST: £190,000 (2025–2018).
7 Brown Clee Road Ditton Priors Bridgnorth
Sold Aug 2025
2 Brown Clee Road Ditton Priors Bridgnorth
Sold Mar 2022
17 Brown Clee Road Ditton Priors Bridgnorth
Sold Nov 2021
19 Brown Clee Road Ditton Priors Bridgnorth
Sold Oct 2018
12 Brown Clee Road Ditton Priors Bridgnorth
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WV16 6HW
Brown Clee CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.