Get started7 Forest Glade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 35.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 195.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2019 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2022
Latest sale on 7 Forest Glade was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 7 Forest Glade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,877
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landywood Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

15 April 2019Most recent
£210,000
+33.8%over 4 years27 March 2015
£157,000
+17.6%over 2 years28 June 2012
£133,500
-5.3%over 7 years24 February 2005
£141,000
+48.4%over 2 years30 August 2002
£95,000
+26.7%over 1 year21 December 2000
£74,995
+15.5%over 3 years19 September 1997
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7QY: £124,000 (2013–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.