Get started3 Forest Glade is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 67.7% above the 2013 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Forest Glade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landywood Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

6 December 2013Most recent
£124,000
-10.1%over 6 years29 September 2007
£138,000
+15.0%over 1 year11 November 2005
£119,995
+142.4%over 8 years22 August 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7QY: £141,000 (2019–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.