Get started9 Bramwell Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 sits 138.9% above the 2002 sale of £280,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 222 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (181 m² median across 9 EPCs).
9 Bramwell Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2023
9 Bramwell Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extensions to include enlarged lounge, dining room,utility, store,wc, enlarged bedroom 4 and 2 en-suites
9 Bramwell Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 5 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 9 Bramwell Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,261
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

20 September 2002Most recent
£280,000
+69.7%over 4 years31 October 1997
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7PQ: £405,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
WS6 7PJ
Holly Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB