Get started22 Highfields Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2024 for £440,000.
22 Highfields Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
22 Highfields Park is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,304
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

31 October 2024Most recent
£440,000
+279.3%over 26 years6 July 1998
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7PH: £482,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WS6 7LT
Coltsfoot View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.