Get started30 Falcon Close is a semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
30 Falcon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
30 Falcon Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,412
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hatherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2023Most recent
£232,000
+43.2%over 6 years7 October 2016
£162,000
+42.1%over 11 years15 October 2004
£114,000
+56.3%over 2 years7 December 2001
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7LJ: £290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WS6 7DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.