Get started36 Falcon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £263,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Front of property
Canopy to front of property
36 Falcon Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 36 Falcon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,329
Street avg £2,787
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hatherton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£263,000
+22.3%over 3 years15 January 2021
£215,000
+43.3%over 7 years16 January 2013
£150,000
+7.9%over 6 years22 August 2006
£139,000
+32.4%over 3 years21 March 2003
£104,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7LJ: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.