Get started23 Hill Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7HR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 45.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £133,500 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 23 Hill Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,880
Street avg £1,809
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2021Most recent
£133,500
+48.3%over 17 years31 July 2003
£90,000
+155.3%over 5 years20 February 1998
£35,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7HR: £310,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheslyn Hay Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.