Get started20 Bridge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 43.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 31 EPCs).
20 Bridge Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 20 Bridge Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,629
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Littlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

30 October 2017Most recent
£163,000
+28.9%over 11 years12 June 2006
£126,500
+6.3%over 10 months5 August 2005
£119,000
+112.5%over 4 years23 March 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7EP: £240,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.