Get started17 Bridge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 31 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £250,000.
17 Bridge Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
17 Bridge Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
17 Bridge Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Littlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2023Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 5 years29 March 2018
£190,000
+26.7%over 2 years24 July 2015
£150,000
+7.1%over 12 months25 July 2014
£140,000
1 September 2006
£139,995
+145.6%over 8 years12 June 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7EP: £230,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WS6 7DU
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.