Get started6 Bridge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 97.4% above the 2011 sale of £115,000. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 31 EPCs).
6 Bridge Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 11 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Bridge Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Littlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

2 September 2011Most recent
£115,000
-7.3%over 2 years28 August 2009
£124,000
+113.8%over 8 years27 October 2000
£58,000
-2.5%25 August 2000
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7EP: £240,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WS6 7EP
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.