Get started2 Bridge Avenue is a semi-detached house in Walsall (WS6 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in December 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 95.2% above the 2003 sale of £123,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 31.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 31 EPCs).
2 Bridge Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2024
2 Bridge Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, new pitch roof replacing side flat roof with associated works
2 Bridge Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Bridge Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,137
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Littlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2003Most recent
£123,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7EP: £240,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB