Get started21 New Horse Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 69.6% above the 2014 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 23.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 21 New Horse Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,564
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Horse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2014Most recent
£158,000
+143.1%over 14 years28 July 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7BH: £187,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WS6 7DU
Closest school
0.1 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB