Get started25 New Horse Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £237,000 in October 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 New Horse Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 30 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 25 New Horse Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Horse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£237,000
+29.9%over 8 years19 May 2017
£182,500
+25.0%over 5 years3 June 2011
£146,000
-2.7%over 5 years4 November 2005
£150,000
+172.7%over 6 years25 June 1999
£55,000
+3.8%over 3 years20 October 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7BH: £187,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WS6 7NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.