Get started103a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 33.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2023
103a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
103a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,822
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Colliers Arms PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

7 November 2018Most recent
£195,000
+14.7%over 2 years26 September 2016
£169,950
+13.3%over 3 years16 August 2013
£150,000
+102.7%over 12 years28 June 2001
£74,000
+45.1%over 2 years28 August 1998
£51,000
+45.7%over 3 years7 July 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7AE: £180,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WS6 7DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheslyn Hay Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.