Get started2 Meadowbank Grange is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Meadowbank Grange was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 2 Meadowbank Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £2,665
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Littlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6PT: £360,000 (2025–2023).
3 Meadowbank Grange Great Wyrley Walsall
Sold Mar 2025
4 Meadowbank Grange Great Wyrley Walsall
Sold May 2024
18 Meadowbank Grange Great Wyrley Walsall
Sold Nov 2023
22 Meadowbank Grange Great Wyrley Walsall
Sold Jun 2023
1 Meadowbank Grange Great Wyrley Walsall
Sold May 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB