Get started1 Meadowbank Grange is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Wyrley, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £330,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Removal of existing timber fence - re-erect to previous boundary line.
1 Meadowbank Grange has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
1 Meadowbank Grange is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Littlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
The re-erecting of original fence to the edge of the boundary line and the erection of a new fence extending out to enclose garden at the side of the property (retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 May 2023Most recent
£330,000
+69.2%over 18 years27 August 2004
£195,000
+91.9%over 3 years29 September 2000
£101,603
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 6PT: £380,000 (2025–2021).
3 Meadowbank Grange Great Wyrley Walsall
Sold Mar 2025
4 Meadowbank Grange Great Wyrley Walsall
Sold May 2024
18 Meadowbank Grange Great Wyrley Walsall
Sold Nov 2023
22 Meadowbank Grange Great Wyrley Walsall
Sold Jun 2023
2 Meadowbank Grange Great Wyrley Walsall
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WS6 6EL
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Wyrley Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.